Chapter-1

The motivating and stirring force in the chartering of Iota Gamma Omega chapter was North Atlantic Regional Director, Esther Pollard. Regional Director  Pollard revealed to the pioneering ladies her personal dream of expanding Alpha Kappa Alpha by organizing chapters in each county circling the Capital Beltway of Metropolitan Washington, D.C.

With the strong and compassionate leadership and the constant encouragement of Regional Director Pollard, “ the founding five” (Ertie Barnes, Barbara Billups Seaforth, Theatrice Davis, Susan Trent and Sarah Wooten) met with Regional Director Pollard to discuss the possibility of establishing a chapter in Prince George’s County, Maryland, on October 24, 1969. Thus the stage was set for using the talents and strengths of these women to benefit humankind in Prince George’s County, Maryland.

Iota Gamma Omega Chapter was chartered on November 14, 1970. The ceremony was held at the Colony 7 Motel in Laurel, Maryland. Anne Mitchum Davis, North Atlantic Regional Director, presided. A “vision fair had been captured” as twenty-four Alpha Kappa Alpha women participated in the chartering ceremony.

Charter Members

CharterMembers

Venda Jennings *
Elenda Jones *
Cenetta Lee
Alice Luckey
Carole Jamison Parrish
Doris Sensabaugh
Dessie Smith *
Mary Ray Thompson *
Susan Trent
Trevious Coleman Watts *
Sarah Wise Wooten *
Rose Wynn
Ertie Barnes
Erma Barron
Barbara Billups Seaforth
Annette Stone Blake
Hazel H. Carter
Joyce B. Clark
Theatrice B. Davis
Charlotte N. Dension *
Ella Edwards
Myrtle Fentress *
Cathine Garner Gilchrist
Charline Yvonne Lewis Jacob

* Ivy Beyond the Wall

Former Chapter Presidents

 

PastBas

1970-1975: Sarah Wise Wooten*
1976-1979: Ertie F. Barnes
1980-1983: Mary Ray Thompson*
1984-1987: Erma W. Barron
1988-1989: Louise L. Brown
1990-1993: Oretha Bridgewaters
1994-1997: Gloria McCollum
1998-2001: Cheryl Petty Garnette
2002-2005: Carolyn N. Pinckney
2006-2010: Kathy Keys Waymmann
2010-2013: Ingrid S. Harrison

 

* Ivy Beyond the Wall

Current Chapter Officers

Officers

President, Saran Baker
First Vice-President, Deidre N. Jackson
Second Vice-President, Shauna Berry Cooke
Recording Secretary, Rasheedah Nicole Sharp
Assistant Recording Secretary, Francesca Carpenter
Corresponding Secretary, Shané Hargraves
Assistant Corresponding Secretary, Ginneh Stowe
Financial Secretary, Carolyn Lyons Piper
Assistant Financial Secretary, Christina D. Camps
Treasurer, Airenne Jeffery
Assistant Treasurer, Marshelle Taylor
Parliamentarian, Rosa Page
Hostess, Serenity Garnette
Door Keeper, Kim D. Boddie
Historian, Lisha Penn
Ivy Leaf Reporter, Carol Holland
Member-At-Large, Angela R. Bell, Zelmar Gordon, Cheryl Muller-Fils & Linda Williams
Chaplain, Tammi Brantley
Graduate Advisor, Eta Chapter, Latasha C. Gatling
Graduate Advisor, Theta Nu Chapter Lynn S. Davis

Standing Committee Chairs

Audit, Minnie P. Carmichael & Mary Walton
Awards/Display, Michelle Angu & Rosalyn Rice-Harris
Bylaws, Rosa Smith & Janice Kee
Connection, Monica Roebuck & Kathy Craft
Executive, Saran Baker
Finance, Airienne Jeffery & Marshelle Taylor
Founders’ Day, TBA
History/Archives, Lisha Penn & D. Vera Chesley
IGO Chorale, Karleen Powell
Leadership Development, Erma W. Barron & Tomeka Bumbry
Mary E. Benson Inspiration, Tammi D. Brantley & Shirley Stewart-Tibbs
Membership, Shauna Berry Cooke & Angela R. Bell
Newsletter, Shané Hargraves & Ginneh Stowe
Nominating, Vera D. Chesley
Pan Hellenic Council, TBA
Program, Deidre N. Jackson
Protocol, LeTrecia Gloster & Michelle Contee
Public Relations, Carol Holland & Diane R. Johnson
Sisterly Relations, Serenity A. Garnette
Social, Carlita Head, Eryka Constant, & Cachet Terry
Standards, Beverly Kirby & Jacqueline Glast
Strategic Planning, TBA
Summer Retreat, Deidre N. Jackson, Standards, Membership, & Sisterly Relations Committees
Technology, LaTisha Durham & Shané Hargraves
Tellers, Debora Ballard Rious
Ways & Means, Tanya Penny Woods & Sharon Collins

Ad Hoc Committee Chairmen
45th Anniversary, Kim Boddie
Cluster I Conference, Tammi Brantley, Maisha Miles, & Latasha Gatling

Program Committee Chairmen

National Initiatives

Target I Educational Enrichment (Ivy League) 
Sarah Wise Wooten Young Ladies (SWWYLA), Jasmine Jackson & Brandee Reed
Institute for Growth and Development for All American’s Youth (ASCEND), Sharyn White, Andrea D. Williamson & Angela Battle
Parents on Track, Dr. Phyllis E. Gillians & Dashia Hall Wlson
One Million Backpacks, Katrina Lamont & Deneen Sprruil
Scholarship, Rochelle Harley & Toni Perry
Think HBCU, Ron’Nay Owens
Popcorn Club,Bea Leonard
Ivy League Awards, TBA

Target II Health Promotion, TBA
NAMI Awareness, Debra Morris
Longest Day, Kim Boddie
Pink Goes Red, Denise Brown-Miller
Mental Health Awareness, Miriam Martin & Shawn Leonard

Target III Family Strengthening, Jean Humphrey & Stephanie Taylor
Sunshine (Elderly Support) , Denise McKinney
Childhood Hunger , TBA
Shoe Bank,Michelle D. Wiilams & Lawanda Pompey
Lesli E. Friend Seasonal Wraps,Crystal Mincey
Financial Education Activity, TBA

Target IV Environmental Ownership, Ferne Mosley & Davida Alston

Target V Global Impact, Curtis Smalls & Terrayne Pittman
MLK Day of Service, TBA

Iota Gamma Omega Awards

  • First Place Exhibit Award- 2010
  • Second Place Chapter of the Year Award, Large Chapter – 2012
  • Second Place Basileus of the Year Award – 2012
  • Erma W. Barron Making A Difference Award – 2012
  • Best of the Best – Standards Award – 2012
  • First Place for Excellence in Reclamation – Large Chapter for the New Century Membership Campaign

Undergraduate Chapters

The Iota Gamma Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., is the graduate chapter that oversees the undergraduate chapters Eta, Bowie State University, and Theta Nu, University of Maryland –College Park.  Please visit their websites for additional information.

© 2015 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.-Iota Gamma Omega Chapter